(The size of our team is small and as such we are restricting nominations to titles we have actually played. Unfortunately, this means many titles may not get the recognition they deserve. That being said, between us we have fortunately played a lot of games, so lets get to it.)

Horizon-Zero-Dawn-review

Game Of The Year

Winner: Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal)
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
The Legend Of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD)

Horizon-Zero-Dawn-review

Best PlayStation 4 Game

Winner: Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)
Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony (Spike Chunsoft)
Nier: Automata (PlatinumGames)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)

Destiny-2-Official-Reveal-Art

Best Xbox One Game

Winner: Destiny 2 (Bungie)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames)
Call Of Duty WWII (Sledgehammer Games)
Star Wars Battlefront II (EA DICE)

H2x1_NSwitch_SuperMarioOdyssey

Best Nintendo Switch Game

Winner: Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD)
Golf Story (Sidebar Games)
The Legend Of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD)
Xenoblade Chronicles 2 (Monolith Soft)

playerunknown-battlegrounds

Best PC Game

Winner: PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly)

Wolfenstein-II-The-New-Colossus-E3-2017

Best Shooter

Winner: Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames)
Call Of Duty WWII (Sledgehammer Games)
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
Star Wars Battlefront II (EA DICE)

SPFBW_Promo_Image_1

Best RPG

Winner: South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft San Francisco)
Middle-Earth: Shadow of War (Monolith Productions)
The Legend Of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD)
Xenoblade Chronicles 2 (PlatinumGames)

middle-earth-shadow-of-war-listing-thumb-01-ps4-us-17feb17

Best Action-Adventure Game

Winner: Middle-Earth: Shadow of War (Monolith Productions)
Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)

Resident-Evil-7-Art

Best Horror Game

Winner: Resident Evil VII: Biohazard (Capcom)
The Evil Within 2 (Tango Gameworks)
Outlast 2 (Red Barrels)

a6634464-9113-4fcb-ad9e-c39778ed2b58

Best Racing Game

Winner: Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios)
GT Sport (Polyphony Digital)
Project CARS 2 (Slightly Mad Studios)

homepage-share

Best Sports Game

Winner: FIFA 18 (EA Vancouver)
Madden NFL 18 (EA Tiburon)
NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts)

H2x1_NSwitch_SuperMarioOdyssey

Best Platformer

Winner: Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD)
Night In The Woods (Infinite Fall)
Cuphead (Studio MDHR)

Horizon-Zero-Dawn-review

Best Story

Winner: Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)
Call Of Duty WWII (Sledghammer Games)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
Middle-Earth: Shadow Of War (Monolith Productions)

sixteenNine.img_

Best Visual Design

Winner: Star Wars Battlefront II (EA DICE)
South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft San Francisco)
Destiny 2 (Bungie)
The Legend Of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)

Destiny-2-Official-Reveal-Art

Best Sound Design

Winner: Destiny 2 (Bungie)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD)
The Legend Of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)

FillionCayde

Best Performance

Winner: Nathan Fillion as Cayde-6 (Destiny 2)
Melina Juergens as Senua (Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice)
Brian Bloom as B.J. Blazkowics (Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus)
Ashly Burch as Aloy (Horizon Zero Dawn)
Joy Osmansku as Failsafe (Destiny 2)

Hellblade-Senuas-Sacrifice-Cover-1

Best Indie Game

Winner: Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
Golf Story (Sidebar Games)
Friday The 13th: The Game (Illfonic)
Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
Life Is Strange: Before The Storm (Deck Nine)

Destiny-2-Official-Reveal-Art

Best Multiplayer

Winner: Destiny 2 (Bungie)
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
Call Of Duty WWII (Sledgehammer Games)
Tom Clancy’s Ghost Recon Wildlands (Ubisoft Paris)

5jkwxcc2

Studio Of The Year

Winner: Nintendo EPD
CD Projekt Red
Ninja Theory
Guerrilla Games
Rockstar North
PUBG Corp.

maxresdefault

Most Anticipated Game For 2018

Winner: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Studios)
State Of Decay 2 (Undead Labs)
Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream)
God Of War (SCE Santa Monica Studio)
Anthem (BioWare)
Days Gone (SIE Bend Studio)
Shadow of the Colossus (SIE Japan Studio / Bluepoint Games)
Spider-Man (Insomniac Games)

Notes:-
– The nominees and eventual winners were decided by Rhys Baldwin, Michael Jones and Adam Walters.
– Best [Insert Platform] Game are not limited to just exclusive titles to that platform, they are overall what we feel are the best experiences to play on each.

Written by Rhys Baldwin.

Advertisements